2018 Sonny
Award Winners

Official Selections to 2018 Sonscreen Film Festival

DRAMATIC SHORT

She Isn’t Here

The Chocolate Shop

Question I Imagine My Black Daughter Will Ask Me

Shortstop

Chiaroscuro

You Can’t Save Everyone

A Madness in Me

Little Daylight

D’arline

DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Sisterly

Zahra

Greensill Groove

My Faith My Fro: Hair I Am

Native ISO

Connections

A Different God

Issues

What SMing Is Really Like

COMEDY SHORT FILM

Who Framed Lyndon Johnson

Anne With an E

Senior Year

Still Senior Year

At Grainger

The Survivalist

ANIMATED SHORT

Ila

Satellite

The Answer

Paige’s Pastel

A Brief Power Struggle

Rock Hazard

Le Petit Oberservateur

ART/EXPERIMENTAL SHORT

125 Pounds

Victory

Bear Market

Genesis

Anonymity

Numb

Learning to Swim

HIGH SCHOOL SHORT

Ha’awi Aloha

The Life of Earl   

The Fool’s Prayer

Living

The Backyard Beekeper

Hiddin Color

The Awakening

Tech Zombies

You’re It

2018 Sonny Award Honorees

BEST IN FESTIVAL AWARD
• Sisterly (Nina Vallado)

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
• Sisterly (Nina Vallado)

JURY SELECTION AWARD
• Genesis (Julian Ybarra)                    

BEST DRAMATIC SHORT AWARD
• She Isn’t Here (Michelle Noland)    

 Dramatic Short, Honorable Mention         
•The Chocolate Shop (Vester Banner III)  

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT AWARD
• Sisterly (Nina Vallado)

Documentary Short Honorable Mention  
• Zahra (Sarah Tan)    

BEST COMEDY SHORT AWARD
• Who Framed Lyndon Johnson (Andrew Hansen)

Comedy Short Honorable Mention             
 
• Anne With an E (Sarah Tan)    

BEST ART EXPERIMENTAL AWARD
• 125 Pounds (Joshua Martin)

Art/Experimental Honorable Mention       
• Victory (Morgan Sanker)  

BEST ANIMATED SHORT AWARD
• Ila (Kit Clements and Kacey Layson)

Animated Short Honorable Mention          
• Satellite (Yuta Higuchi)

BEST HIGH SCHOOL SHORT AWARD
• Ha’awi Aloha (Kayli Pascal-Martinez)  

High School Short Honorable Mention      
• The Life of Earl (Arik Amodeo)  

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD
• Joshua Martin (125 Pounds)  

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY AWARD
• Vester Banner III (The Chocolate Shop)

SONSCREEN VISION AWARD                           
• Debra Brill